Free UK Delivery
Reset
Paypal Credit
Paypal Credit

Privacy Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;

  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;

  • To administer this website;

  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you are purchasing a television or television receiving equipment from us, please note that the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1967 requires us to notify the TV Licensing Authority, giving full details of the address to which the TV will be delivered. This is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

 

Links to the Website

Websites or pages to which the Website is linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by us. We have no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to this website, and we accept no responsibility or liability for any losses or penalties whatsoever that may be incurred as a result of any linking to any location on any linked websites.

 

Intellectual property

The Website, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other material ("Content") is protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other proprietary rights. The Content includes both content owned or controlled by us and content owned or controlled by third parties and licensed to us. All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the Website. You may not use any of our trademarks or trade names without our consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names and marks. You agree to notify us in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorised access to or use of the Website by any party or of any claim that the Website or any of the contents of the Website infringes any copyright, trade mark, or other contractual, statutory or common law rights of any party.

 

Licence and download rights

You acquire no rights or licences in or to the Website and/or the Content other than the limited right to use the Website in accordance with these Terms and to download on the terms set out in this section. Other than as set out in this section you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, upload to create derivative works from, transmit, or in any other way exploit any part of the Website. Download is permitted by us provided only that: (I) you make no more than one printed copy of such download and no further copies of such printed copy are made; (ii) you make only personal, non-commercial use of such download and/or printed copy; and (iii) you retain on such download and/or printed copy all copyright notices and shall remain bound by the terms of such wording and notices. Additionally, you may not offer for sale or sell or distribute over any other medium (including distribution by over-the-air television or radio broadcast or distribution on a computer network) the Content or any part thereof. You may not make any part of the Website available as part of another website, whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise. The Website and the information contained therein may not be used to construct a database of any kind, nor may the Website be stored (in its entirety or in any part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database websites containing all or part of the Website.

 

Permissions

If you would like information about obtaining permission to use any of the Content or if you would like to link your website to the Website, e-mail info@laptopoutlet.co.uk.

 

No warranty

The Website and the Content are provided "as is" excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law including (but not limited to) the exclusion of warranties of title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of proprietary or third party rights. We accept no further responsibility or liability for functions contained on the Website and makes no warranties that the Website will operate uninterrupted or error-free or that defects will be corrected. Please note that some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some or all of the above exclusions may not apply to you. We do not warrant that the Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that the Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or "Trojan horses" and we are not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features. We shall not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties. We are also not responsible for the reliability or continued availability of the telephone lines and equipment you use to access the website. These Terms do not affect your statutory rights or your legal rights as a consumer.

 

Limitation of liability

You acknowledge that your use of the Website including the Content is at your own risk. If you are dissatisfied with the Website, the Terms or any or the Content your sole remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. Save in respect of fraud and of personal injury or death to the extent it results from our negligence, in no event will we be liable to you or any third party for any direct, special, indirect, consequential or incidental damages, exemplary or lost profits, or any other damages of any kind whether.

 

Cookies Policy

Laptop Outlet Limited (“LAPTOP OUTLET”) are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • how and why Laptop Outlet collect information from you;
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis;and
  • what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Laptop Outlet will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Laptop Outlet determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection. Laptop Outlet, Unit 10 Woodford Trading Estate. South End Road. Essex. UK. IG8 8HF.
or via dataprotection@laptopoutlet.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up an LAPTOP OUTLET Account before ordering from us, so we can set this up we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

  • Full name
  • Billing & Shipping Address (and previous addresses)
  • Date of birth
  • Contact numbers, and
  • Email address.

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorisation, we will securely collect and store this payment card information in encrypted format in Payment Gateway systems such as Secure Trading etc.

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

How do we use your information?

General Data Protection Regulation states that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you News Letter.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing Cookies or registering at our website.
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of LAPTOP OUTLET in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

What We Use Your Personal Information For

Reasons (Legal Basis)

Explanation / Legitimate Interests

Set up your Account when you Sign-up

• Legitimate interest

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.

Storing payment related info

• Consent

Required for Order / Invoice Details

Process your orders

• Fulfilling a contract

Required for Order / Invoice Details

Notify you of your order status.

• Legitimate interests

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services.

Manage your account/ provide customer services to you. This may include: transfers to Third Countries who undertake customer services/communications activities call recording data verification customer complaints/queries

• Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services)

Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

To detect, investigate and report any Fraud or financial crime

• Legal Obligation / legitimate reason

Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

Undertake website personalisation and administration.

• Legitimate reason

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services

Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.

• Legitimate reasons

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.

• Legitimate reasons

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.

• Legitimate reasons

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Maintaining network and data security

• Legitimate reasons

To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research

• Legitimate interests

We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

Who we share your information with and why

LAPTOP OUTLET works with a number of trusted agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, market research companies amongst others. 
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Distribution Partners 
LAPTOP OUTLET works with a number of trusted partners who manage warehousing / despatch processes and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf. 
Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, LAPTOP OUTLET works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.
IT Companies
LAPTOP OUTLET works with business who support our website and other business systems.
Marketing Companies
We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you such as sending News letter emails or orders related emails on our behalf.
Payment processing
LAPTOP OUTLET works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Fraud prevention services
Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and to verify your identity. We may require you to provide us proof of address etc. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.

Details of the personal information that will be processed include, for example: name, address, date of birth, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details.

We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

We process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary in the public interest or in exercising official authority for us to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect ourselves and to comply with laws that apply to us.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Consequences of Processing 
If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud, we may refuse to provide the services or financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above. 

Your Rights 
Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data. 

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at mailto:the address provided above, emailing dataprotection@laptopoutlet.co.uk

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law such as for Accounts and Invoice legal bindings.
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Laptop Outlet, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk 

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Please Contact us at dataprotection@laptopoutlet.co.uk
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

 



If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact dataprotection@laptopoutlet.co.uk



You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how LAPTOP OUTLET uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use www.laptopoutlet.co.uk the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies 
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies
We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/

What do we use Cookies for?

  • They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.
  • To personalise and improve your customer experience.
  • To allow you to securely sign in to your LAPTOP OUTLET Directory Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.
  • To recognise the device that you are using.
  • To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.
  • To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. LAPTOP OUTLET uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
  • To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.
  • For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.
  • We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.


Cookies are an essential part of how our Site works, as they remember certain information about a visitor. LAPTOP OUTLET uses First Party cookies (these are placed there and used solely by LAPTOP OUTLET) and Third Party cookies (these are placed there by third parties we work with).

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive. 

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Details of our Third Party Cookies

LAPTOP OUTLET allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site. 

For details of the Third Party cookies we use please see the table below. LAPTOP OUTLET is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself. 

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Targeting purposes.

Google Tag Manager

Google Analytics

Bing Ads

BlueKai

DoubleClick

GA Audiences

Facebook Connect

Facebook Custom Audiences

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

This Cookie Notice was last updated on 2 May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer Laptop Outlet, Unit 10 Woodford Trading Estate. South End Road. Essex. UK. IG8 8HF.
or via dataprotection@laptopoutlet.co.uk with subject as Re: Security and Privacy Query.


Lenovo Trade-IN
HP Trade-UP